|  
You are here : Past Events  >  2011 STARS Awards Nominees
Saturday , August , 19 2017
STARS Awards
2011 STARS Awards Nominees
STARS Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FOURTH ANNUAL STARS AWARDS NOMINEES!!!

And the winner is . . . Theatre Education !!!

Leading Actor in a Drama
Dominick Famularo – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Leonard Vole
Anthony Zambito – Ward Melville – “The Addict” – Dan
Ryan Fazziola – Sachem East – “Bus Stop” – Dr Gerald Lyman
Bryan Nee – Ward Melville – “A Streetcar Named Desire” - Stanley

Leading Actress in a Drama
Hayley Moir – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Sandra Robarts
Maya Mason – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Romaine Heilger
Ashley Iadanza – Sachem East – “Bus Stop” – Elma
Nevena Marinkovic – Ward Melville – “The Addict” - Marcy

Leading Actor in a Musical
Cory Kowalsky – Longwood – “Fame” – Nick
Jamal Douglas – Longwood – “Fame” – Tyrone
Kyle Imperatore – William Floyd – “Guys & Dolls” – Nathan Detroit
James Stumper – Sachem North – “25th Annual ... Spelling Bee” – William

Leading Actress in a Musical
Melissa Mahoney – Centereach – “Bye Bye Birdie” – Rose
Lisa Condemi – Longwood – “Fame” – Carmen
Melanie Morin – Sachem East – “The Drowsey Chaperone” – The Drowsy Chaperone
Katelyn Onufrey – Sachem East – “The Drowsey Chaperone” - Janet

Leading Actor in a Comedy
Joe Wood – Centereach – “The Importance of Being Earnest” - Jack
Dylan Whelan – Mount Sinai – “The Family Man” – Bill Cahill
Louis DiPaolo – Mount Sinai – “The Family Man” – Dr. Hartnett
Adam Connolly – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Oberon

Leading Actress in a Comedy
Melissa Mahoney – Centereach – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Gwendolen
Jennifer Berger – Centereach – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Cecily
Michaela Pawluk – Mount Sinai – “The Family Man” – Ellen Cahill
Colleen Scriven – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - Puck

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Michael Tessler – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Judge Wainwright
Michael McCarthy – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Peter Brinskill
Dylan Gafarian – Sachem East – “Bus Stop” – Will
Casey Keenan – Sachem East – “Bus Stop” – Carl

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Grace Napoli – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Joan Mayhew
Hannah Gross – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution” – Janet MacKenzie
Samantha Meadows – Sachem East – “Bus Stop” – Grace
Jessica Contino – Ward Melville – “A Streetcar Named Desire” - Stella

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Matt Paredi – Centereach – “Bye Bye Birdie” – Hugo
Louis DiPaolo – Mount Sinai – “Cabaret” – Herr Schultz
Erland Broholm – Sachem North – “Beauty and the Beast” – Lumiere
Dylan Gafarian – Sachem East – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Aldolpho

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Rebecca Engesser  - Longwood – “Fame” – Ms. Bell
Marielle Greguski - Longwood – “Fame” – Miss Sherman
Victoria Isernia – Sachem North – “25th Annual ... Spelling Bee” – Rona Lisa
Laura Laureano – Sachem North – “Beauty and the Beast” – Mrs. Potts

Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Steve Corr – Centereach – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Rev. Chasuble
Sean Sullivan – Mount Sinai – “The Family Man” – Vincent Blair
Will Scarlett – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Demetrius
Nick Gallozzi – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Lysander

Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Morgan Taylor – Centereach – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Lady Bracknell
Alisa Ortiz – Longwood – “Get Smart” – Professer Zalinka
Marie Pierce  - Mount Sinai – “The Family Man” – CV Brockton
Emily Cribbins – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Hermia
Leading Performer in a Revue, Male No performances for this category
Leading Performer in a Revue, Female No performances for this category

Performer in One-Acts, Male
Dominick Famularo – Port Jefferson – “I Want To Make The World Laugh“- Various
Jonathan Soriano – Newfield – “All In The Timing” – Trotsky
Travis Rogowski – Newfield – “All In The Timing” – Charlie
Anthony Marchetti – Newfield – “All In The Timing” - Joe

Performer in One-Acts, Female
Michelle LaBozzetta - Newfield – “All In The Timing“- Kafka
Maura Boehm – Port Jefferson – “I Want To Make The World Laugh” - Various
Jessica Noren - Newfield – “All In The Timing” - Frank
Anna Delgado - Newfield – “All In The Timing” – Swift

Lighting Design
Olivia LoVerde - Newfield – “All In The Timing”
Sean Swords – Port Jefferson – “Witness For The Prosecution”
James Giarraputo & Nathan Haltiwanger – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer ...”
Ryan Antovel – William Floyd – “Guys & Dolls”

Set Design
Ashling Costello - Newfield – “All In The Timing”
Ashling Costello - Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress”
Jessica Contino & Kaleigh Gorman - Ward Melville – “A Streetcar Named Desire”           
Kaleigh Gorman, Tessie Barresi, & Corin Greene – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer …”

Pit Band
Centereach – “Bye Bye Birdie”
Mount Sinai – “Cabaret”
Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress”
William Floyd – “Guys & Dolls”

Choreography
Michelle LaBozzetta & Kathleen Reilly – Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress”
Virginia Ewen – Ward Melville – “The Dark Deceitful Quest…”
Lianne Frankel – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Costume Design
Jaclyn Abruzzo – Newfield – “All In The Timing “
Jaclyn Abruzzo – Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress”
Colleen Cash – Ward Melville – “A Street Car Named Desire”

Sound Design
Chelsea Houston – Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress”
Amanda Slawinski – Ward Melville – “A Streetcar Named Desire”
Colleen Cash – Ward Melville – “The Dark Deceitful Quest…”
Amanda Slawinski – Ward Melville – “ A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Playbill Cover / Poster Art
Sarah Rosenberg - Port Jefferson – “Witness for the Prosecution”
Joseph Corbisiero – Sachem East – “Bus Stop”
Krista Amato - William Floyd – “Guys & Dolls”
Billy Spitz & Jenna Raynola – Ward Melville – “Addict”

Stage Management
Tory Young - Longwood – “Fame”
Kathleen Reilly – Newfield – “All In The Timing”
Sean Swords - Port Jefferson – “Witness for the Prosecution”
Emily Cribbins – Ward Melville – “The Dark Deceitful Quest…”
Director Marielle Greguski - Longwood – “Get Smart “
Caroline D'Angelo – Mount Sinai – “The Family Man
Marissa Noren – Newfield -  “Once Upon a Mattress”
James Giarraputo – Ward Melville– “The Dark Deceitful Quest . . .”

Outstanding Performance
This category was created to recognize a student who “shines brightly”
in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting 
categories. The following are the nominees:
Madalyn Croston – Longwood – “Fame” – Iris
Meredith Moser – Newfield – “Once Upon A Mattress“- Student Conductor
Kyle Berube – Sachem East – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Man in Chair
Ryan Cooper – Ward Melville – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - Bottom

Judges' Choice
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular 
scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group 
that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special merit. The following are the nominees:
Sachem North – “25th Annual ... Spelling Bee” – “Pandemonium” - Ensemble
William Floyd – “Guys & Dolls” – Oldest Established …” - Ensemble
Longwood – “Fame” – “Dancin’ On The Sidewalk” - Ensemble

Innovation in Theatre Education
This award was created to recognize schools that go beyond the regular theatre program of classes and yearly plays by supporting an activity that nurtures theatre arts in education. 
The Winner of this category will be announced at the STARS Awards Gala on June 5, 2011. Please have a predesignated person to accept the award on behalf of your school should your school be the recipient of this award.